Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

xkcd.com

Read or submit xkcd.com review, see stats and analysis.



No positive reviews yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for xkcd.com below:

xkcd.com


 

 

xkcd.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: xkcd.com

Google Index:
View xkcd.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View xkcd.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View xkcd.com Bing Links
History:
View xkcd.com on WayBackMachine

 

 

 

 

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  xkcd.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,875
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  176,544
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  770,652
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $501,061.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  7
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  9,632
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $188.00
Direct:
74.31%
Referral:
4.25%
Search:
8.09%
Social:
13.35%
Paid:
0%

xkcd.com receives about 252,171 special visitors and 771,643 (3.06 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $6,657.72/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $5,723,754.15. According to Alexa Traffic Rank xkcd.com is ranked number 4,403 in the earth and 0.0179% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on xkcd.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xkcd.com
93.87%87.51%2.99
what-if.xkcd.com
6.65%9.65%4.7
m.xkcd.com
1.96%0.98%1.6
imgs.xkcd.com
1.39%0.48%1.1
forums.xkcd.com
1.03%0.54%1.7
blog.xkcd.com
0.69%0.27%1.3
store.xkcd.com
0.23%0.14%1.9
fora.xkcd.com
0.17%0.24%4.5
wiki.xkcd.com
0.11%0.09%3
OTHER
0%0.10%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  473,896
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  2,161
Pins:
  65

xkcd.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 61.4%59.5%1081
United Kingdom 8.7%8.7%1178
Canada 4.6%4.1%1466
Germany 3.1%3.2%4203
France 2.7%2.4%3917
Australia 2.6%2.2%1788
Japan 1.5%0.9%17707
China 1.2%6.3%17555
Belgium 1.1%0.7%2111
Netherlands 1.0%1.2%2838
Norway 0.9%1.1%1465
Denmark 0.8%0.5%1621
Sweden 0.8%1.0%2287
India 0.8%1.0%19181
Finland 0.7%0.4%2039
Ireland 0.6%0.5%1923
Poland 0.6%0.6%6693
Italy 0.6%0.3%16042

xkcd.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
95
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
89
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
67

More details:

Where do visitors go on xkcd.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xkcd.com
93.87%87.51%2.99
what-if.xkcd.com
6.65%9.65%4.7
m.xkcd.com
1.96%0.98%1.6
imgs.xkcd.com
1.39%0.48%1.1
forums.xkcd.com
1.03%0.54%1.7
blog.xkcd.com
0.69%0.27%1.3
store.xkcd.com
0.23%0.14%1.9
fora.xkcd.com
0.17%0.24%4.5
wiki.xkcd.com
0.11%0.09%3
OTHER
0%0.10%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • pbfcomics.com
  • timeoutsingapore.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 459,128$5,266.19
    United Kingdom 67,133$418.24
    Canada 31,637$221.78
    China 48,614$150.22
    Australia 16,976$127.83
    Germany 24,693$119.27
    France 18,519$87.04
    Netherlands 9,260$47.13
    Norway 8,488$44.99
    Sweden 7,716$41.05
    Belgium 5,402$26.63
    Finland 3,087$22.38
    Japan 6,945$22.22
    Ireland 3,858$19.14
    Denmark 3,858$14.82
    India 7,716$12.35
    Poland 4,630$8.38
    Italy 2,315$8.08

    www.xkcd.com visitors:

    details overview

    website Created:
    2003-01-26
    website Age:
    15 years 8 months 1 days  
    details:
     

    details overview at details.godaddy.com...
    Domain Name: XKCD.COM
    registers website ID: 94386149_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    register details hosting: whois.godaddy.com
    register link: godaddy.com
    upgraded time: 2013-06-02T09:20:33Z
    Creation time: 2003-01-26T02:25:10Z
    register Registration expire time: 2019-01-26T02:25:10Z
    register: GoDaddy.com, LLC
    register IANA ID: 146
    register Abuse Contact Email:
    register Abuse Contact smartphone: +1.4806242505
    website detail: ok icann.org/epp#ok
    registers company ID: Not accessible From registers
    Registrant Name: Registration Private
    company Organization: websites By Proxy, LLC
    company road: DomainsByProxy.com
    company road: 14455 N. Hayden Road
    company town: Scottsdale
    company State/Province: Arizona
    company Postal Code: 85260
    company Country: US
    company smartphone: +1.4806242599
    company smartphone Ext:
    company Fax: +1.4806242598
    company Fax Ext:
    company Email:
    registers administrator ID: Not accessible From Registry
    administrator Name: Registration Private
    administrator Organization: websites By Proxy, LLC
    administrator road: DomainsByProxy.com
    administrator road: 14455 N. Hayden Road
    administrator town: Scottsdale
    administrator State/Province: Arizona
    administrator Postal Code: 85260
    administrator Country: US
    administrator smartphone: +1.4806242599
    administrator smartphone Ext:
    administrator Fax: +1.4806242598
    administrator Fax Ext:
    administrator Email:
    registers technical ID: Not accessible From registers
    Tech Name: Registration Private
    technical Organization: websites By Proxy, LLC
    technical road: DomainsByProxy.com
    technical road: 14455 N. Hayden Road
    technical town: Scottsdale
    technical State/Province: Arizona
    technical Postal Code: 85260
    technical Country: US
    technical smartphone: +1.4806242599
    technical smartphone Ext:
    technical Fax: +1.4806242598
    technical Fax Ext:
    technical Email:
    Name hosting: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    link of the ICANN details Data issue Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
    >>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-09-27T12:00:00Z <<<

    For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/resources/pages/epp-detail-codes-2014-06-16-en

    ****************************************************
    See Business Registration Listing
    ****************************************************
    Copy and paste the url below to see extra informations:
    who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=XKCD.COM

    Notes:

    necessary: Port43 will deliver the ICANN-needed min data set per
    ICANN Temporary Specification, adopted 17 might 2018.
    Visit details.godaddy.com to look up contact data for websites
    not covered by GDPR policy.

    The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's details base,
    while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
    with no confirm or warranties regarding its precision. This
    details is provided for the sole purpose of helping you
    in receiving details about website name registration records.
    Any use of this data for any another purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
    permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By adding an inquiry,
    you accept to these rules of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
    you accept not to use this data to let, enable, or otherwise create possible,
    dissemination or collection of this data, in portion or in its entirety, for any
    purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited ads and
    and solicitations of any type, containing spam. You further accept
    not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
    processes designed to accumulate or compile this data for any purpose,
    containing mining this data for your own private or commercial purposes.

    Please note: the company of the website name is specified
    in the "company" section. In most situations, GoDaddy.com, LLC
    is not the company of website names listed in this base.
    whois overview at details.crsnic.net...
    Domain Name: XKCD.COM
    registers website ID: 94386149_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    register details hosting: details.godaddy.com
    register link: godaddy.com
    upgraded time: 2014-05-05T05:25:40Z
    Creation time: 2003-01-26T02:25:10Z
    registers Expiry time: 2019-01-26T02:25:10Z
    register: GoDaddy.com, LLC
    register IANA ID: 146
    register Abuse Contact Email:
    register Abuse Contact smartphone: 480-624-2505
    website detail: ok icann.org/epp#ok
    Name hosting: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name hosting: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    link of the ICANN details Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last upgrade of details base: 2018-09-27T12:45:44Z <<<

    For more details on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    NOTICE: The expire time presented in this record is the time the
    register's sponsorship of the website name registration in the registers is
    now set to expire. This time does not necessarily reflect the expire
    date of the website name company's acception with the sponsoring
    register. visitor might consult the sponsoring register's details base to
    see the register's reported time of expire for this registration.

    rules OF USE: You are not permitted to access or query our Whois
    base through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
    automated except as reasonably important to register website names or
    minify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign whole registers
    Services' ("VeriSign") details base is provided by VeriSign for
    details purposes just, and to help people in receiving details
    about or similar to a website name registration record. VeriSign does not
    confirm its precision. By adding a details query, you accept to abide
    by the following rules of use: You accept that you might use this Data just
    for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
    to: (1) let, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of massive
    unsolicited, commercial ads or solicitations via e-email, phone,
    or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
    that apply to VeriSign (or its pc systems). The compilation,
    repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
    forbidded without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
    use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
    query the details base except as reasonably important to register
    website names or minify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
    to restrict your access to the details base in its sole discretion to ensure
    operational stability. VeriSign might restrict or terminate your access to the
    details base for failure to abide by these rules of use. VeriSign
    reserves the right to minify these rules at any time.

    The registers base includes just .COM, .NET, .EDU websites and
    Registrars.

    Type Ip Target TTL HINFO 3600 AAAA 2047 AAAA 2047 AAAA 2047 AAAA 2047 A 151.101.128.67 2047 A 151.101.192.67 2047 A 151.101.0.67 2047 A 151.101.64.67 2047 NS dns2.p03.nsone.net 2047 NS dns3.p03.nsone.net 2047 NS dns1.p03.nsone.net 2047 NS dns4.p03.nsone.net 2047

     

    xkcd.com review by google:

    advices Summary

    Use readable font sizes

    The following text on your site renders in a method that might be hard for few of your visitors to learn. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesUse readable font sizes to deliver a better visitor experience.

    The following text parts have a little font size. Increase the font size to create them more readable.

    sarcasm, math, and language. and 1 others render just 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
    xkcd upgrades e…y, and Friday. renders just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    &lt; Prev and 9 others render just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    photo link (for…d_opinions.png and 1 others render just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    Creative Commo…al 2.5 License and 17 others render just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    (nsfw), and 15 others render just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    xkcd.com is be…an Apple IIGS and 2 others render just 2 pixels tall (6 CSS pixels) .
    This means you…to sell them). and 3 others render just 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .

    modify the viewport

    Your site does not have a viewport specified. This generates android devices to render your site as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a android screen. modify a viewport to let your site to render rightly on every devices.

    developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewportConfigure a viewport for this site.

    Size tap targets appropriately

    few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <a href="/archive">Archive</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="threewordphrase.com/">Three Word Phrase</a> and 14 others are close to another tap targets .

    remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

    Your site has 1 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

    None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css

    Optimize images

    rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 9.8KiB (32% cut).

    Compressing xkcd.com/s/0b7742.png should save 6KiB (56% cut).
    Compressing imgs.xkcd.com/s/a899e84.jpg should save 3.8KiB (19% cut).

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

    imgs.xkcd.com/comics/bad_opinions_2x.png (5 mins)

    Minify HTML

    Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 378B (16% cut).

    Minifying xkcd.com/ should save 378B (16% cut) after compression.

    Minify CSS

    Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following sources to minimalize their size by 291B (24% cut).

    Minifying xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css should save 291B (24% cut) after compression.
    Enable compression
    You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
    delete addons
    Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding addons.
    Size stuff to viewport
    The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing stuff to the viewport.
    minimalize hosting response time
    Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript stuff is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
    delete landing site redirections
    Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing site redirections.
    Prioritize visible stuff
    You have the above-the-fold stuff rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible stuff.
    Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fxkcd.com%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $1,215.81
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $36,474.28
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $443,770.39
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    133,757
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    4,012,698
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    48,821,158

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 82,643$947.91
    United Kingdom 10,741$66.92
    Canada 7,909$55.44
    Germany 7,161$34.59
    Australia 3,395$25.57
    China 6,320$19.53
    Sweden 2,161$11.49
    France 2,037$9.57
    Norway 1,698$9.00
    Netherlands 1,574$8.01
    Ireland 1,505$7.46
    Finland 710$5.15
    Denmark 965$3.70
    India 2,161$3.46
    Belgium 648$3.20
    Poland 1,528$2.77
    Italy 394$1.37
    Japan 208$0.67

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?

    About us

    Enter site url address and click 'search!' to see any blog information, visitor opinions, dns lookup, moz data & semrush metrics and many more. See website reputation check connected with website value calculator. Tool works like domain worth checker and show site earnings estimation.


    Tons of details

    Website Worth Calculator
    Domain Value Estimation
    Website Reviews Search
    Domain Reputation Check
    Site Traffic Estimator

    Contact

    BBReview.net
    bbreview.net@gmail.com
    Fast Search System
    Site address:
    http://bbreview.net/
    Fully free service!

    Go to contact page

    Gallery

    Generate any domain value calculation called domain valuation - all online! Every domain worth estimator based on web reputation, user reviews, site earnings, daily revenue and more competitive data.