Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

xkcd.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for xkcd.com below:

 

Add review

xkcd.com


 

 

xkcd.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: xkcd.com

Google Index:
View xkcd.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View xkcd.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View xkcd.com Bing Links
History:
View xkcd.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  xkcd.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,875
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  176,544
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  770,652
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $501,061.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  7
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  9,632
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $188.00
Direct:
74.31%
Referral:
4.25%
Search:
8.09%
Social:
13.35%
Paid:
0%

xkcd.com receives about 234,000 special visitors and 720,720 (3.08 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $6,488.04/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $4,446,182.33. According to Alexa Traffic Rank xkcd.com is ranked number 1,655 in the globe and 0.0468% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on xkcd.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xkcd.com
91.35%91.33%2.97
what-if.xkcd.com
7.93%4.75%1.8
m.xkcd.com
2.54%1.43%1.7
imgs.xkcd.com
1.49%0.53%1.1
blog.xkcd.com
1.30%0.49%1.1
forums.xkcd.com
0.76%0.58%2.3
wiki.xkcd.com
0.50%0.28%1.7
uni.xkcd.com
0.29%0.10%1.0
fora.xkcd.com
0.21%0.23%3
store.xkcd.com
0.21%0.21%3.0
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  2,140
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

xkcd.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 62.4%63.8%520
United Kingdom 8.2%7.5%673
Canada 4.6%4.8%719
Australia 2.8%2.2%869
Japan 2.7%2.7%4287
Germany 2.6%3.7%2331
France 2.1%1.7%2662
Sweden 1.1%1.1%948
China 1.0%0.5%19686
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%1408
Ireland 0.8%0.6%731
Finland 0.8%0.4%963
Norway 0.8%1.5%773
Belgium 0.8%0.5%1384
Denmark 0.7%0.8%759
India 0.7%0.7%11797
Italy 0.7%0.5%5943
Austria 0.6%0.7%1360

xkcd.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
95
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
89
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
67

More details:

Where do visitors go on xkcd.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
xkcd.com
91.35%91.33%2.97
what-if.xkcd.com
7.93%4.75%1.8
m.xkcd.com
2.54%1.43%1.7
imgs.xkcd.com
1.49%0.53%1.1
blog.xkcd.com
1.30%0.49%1.1
forums.xkcd.com
0.76%0.58%2.3
wiki.xkcd.com
0.50%0.28%1.7
uni.xkcd.com
0.29%0.10%1.0
fora.xkcd.com
0.21%0.23%3
store.xkcd.com
0.21%0.21%3.0
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • timeout.com
  • hackster.io
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 459,819$5,274.13
    United Kingdom 54,054$336.76
    Canada 34,595$242.51
    Germany 26,667$128.80
    Australia 15,856$119.39
    Japan 19,459$62.27
    France 12,252$57.59
    Norway 10,811$57.30
    Sweden 7,928$42.18
    Netherlands 7,207$36.68
    Denmark 5,766$22.14
    Ireland 4,324$21.45
    Finland 2,883$20.90
    Belgium 3,604$17.77
    Austria 5,045$16.40
    Italy 3,604$12.58
    China 3,604$11.14
    India 5,045$8.07

    www.xkcd.com visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    2003-01-26
    Domain Age:
    15 years 3 months 20 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
    Domain Name: XKCD.COM
    Registrar URL: godaddy.com
    Registrant Name: Registration Private
    Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
    Name Server: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned

    ****************************************************
    See Business Registration Listing
    ****************************************************
    Copy and paste the link below to view extra details:
    who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=XKCD.COM

    The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
    while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
    with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
    information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
    in obtaining info about domain name registration records.
    Any use of this data for any another purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
    permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
    you accept to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
    you accept not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise create possible,
    dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
    purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
    and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
    not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
    processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
    including mining this data for your own private or commercial purposes.

    Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
    in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
    is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
    whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
    Domain Name: XKCD.COM
    Registry Domain ID: 94386149_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
    Registrar URL: godaddy.com
    Updated Date: 2014-05-05T05:25:40Z
    Creation Date: 2003-01-26T02:25:10Z
    Registry Expiry Date: 2019-01-26T02:25:10Z
    Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
    Registrar IANA ID: 146
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 480-624-2505
    Domain Status: okay icann.org/epp#ok
    Name Server: DNS1.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS2.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS3.P03.NSONE.NET
    Name Server: DNS4.P03.NSONE.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-05-15T13:29:17Z <<<

    For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
    registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
    currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
    date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
    registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
    view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

    TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
    database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
    automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
    modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
    Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
    information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
    about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
    guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
    by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
    for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
    to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
    unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
    or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
    that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
    repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
    prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
    use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
    query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
    domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
    to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
    operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
    Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
    reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

    The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
    Registrars.

    Type Ip Target TTL HINFO 3600 AAAA 3594 AAAA 3594 AAAA 3594 AAAA 3594 A 151.101.128.67 3593 A 151.101.192.67 3593 A 151.101.0.67 3593 A 151.101.64.67 3593 NS dns1.p03.nsone.net 3593 NS dns2.p03.nsone.net 3593 NS dns4.p03.nsone.net 3593 NS dns3.p03.nsone.net 3593

     

    xkcd.com review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Use legible font sizes

    The following text on your page renders in a method that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesUse legible font sizes to provide a better player experience.

    The following text fragments have a tiny font size. Increase the font size to create them more legible.

    sarcasm, math, and language. and 1 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
    xkcd updates e…y, and Friday. renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    &lt; Prev and 9 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    Image URL (for…crash_rate.png and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    Creative Commo…al 2.5 License and 17 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    (nsfw), and 15 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
    xkcd.com is be…an Apple IIGS and 2 others render only 2 pixels tall (6 CSS pixels) .
    This means you…to sell them). and 3 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .

    Configure the viewport

    Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to let your page to render properly on all devices.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportConfigure a viewport for this page.

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <a href="/archive">Archive</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="threewordphrase.com/">Three Word Phrase</a> and 14 others are close to another tap targets .

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 9.8KiB (32% reduction).

    Compressing xkcd.com/s/0b7742.png should save 6KiB (56% reduction).
    Compressing imgs.xkcd.com/s/a899e84.jpg should save 3.8KiB (19% reduction).

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    imgs.xkcd.com/comics/fatal_crash_rate_2x.png (5 minutes)

    Minify HTML

    Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 378B (16% reduction).

    Minifying xkcd.com/ should save 378B (16% reduction) after compression.

    Minify CSS

    Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 291B (24% reduction).

    Minifying xkcd.com/s/b0dcca.css should save 291B (24% reduction) after compression.
    Enable compression
    You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionenabling compression.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fxkcd.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $1,193.74
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $35,812.13
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $435,714.26
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    126,537
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    3,796,104
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    46,185,936

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 82,767$949.34
    Canada 8,649$60.63
    United Kingdom 8,649$53.88
    Germany 7,733$37.35
    Australia 3,171$23.88
    Sweden 2,220$11.81
    Norway 2,162$11.46
    Ireland 1,686$8.36
    France 1,348$6.33
    Netherlands 1,225$6.24
    Denmark 1,441$5.54
    Finland 663$4.81
    Austria 1,312$4.26
    India 1,413$2.26
    Italy 613$2.14
    Belgium 432$2.13
    Japan 584$1.87
    China 468$1.45

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?